Important Message: Student Registration 2018 - 2019 (I, II & III year only) to registerClick Here

Administrative Committees

Oldest and premier institution of higher learning in the Telangana Region

 

NAME OF THE

COMMITTEE

JOB CHART

CONVENER Sri/Smt/Dr

Other members

Sri/Smt/Dr

1

IQAC

Internal Quality of the Institution (7

Criteria)

 

Dr. VV Subba Rao

 

Assistant Professor of Telugu

 

1.    Dr. T Aravinda

AQAR

2.    Dr. N. Deepika

Year Books

3.    Dr. Bala Srinivas

Website

4.    Yadagiri Reddy

NIRF (KVB)

5.    T. Krishnaiah

 

NAAC Uploads(ACPs, TDs, LPs,

MoUs, Certificates etc for Upload)

2

ACADEMIC COUNCIL

1. Annual Academic Curricular plan

Dr. Bixamaiah

Assistant Professor of Chemistry

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1.    Dr. Balaswamy

 

2.Conduct of BOS and approval

 

3.Various curricular activities planning

2.    V. Nanda Kumar

4.Academic events planning

3.    N. Sreenu

5.Implementing IQAC suggestions

6.Planning assessment schedules in

consultation with COE

7.Policy decisions on Research and

Consultancy

8.Making suggestions for other committees and monitoring of Academic

Calendar

4.    Ch. Muthaiah

9. Bridge Course / Remedial teaching

 

 

 

3

 

 

UGC & Autonomy

 

1. Planning activities and disbursement of funds, auditor statements, implement, CC & WS, Seminars

 

Dr. Srinath Patel

Assistant Professor of Zoology

 

 

1.    B. Nagaraju

2.    Laxman Goud

 

 

 

4

 

ACADEMIC AND ADMINISTRATION SUPPORT COMMITTEE

1. Assisting the Principal in correspondence and documentation in Academic /Administrative issues

1. P. Vidya Sagar

Assistant Professor of English

 

2. Dr. T. Krishnaiah

Assistant Professor of Telugu

 

3. Dr. Sitharam Rathode

Assistant Professor of Hindi

 

 

 

2. Preparation of College calendar and

college prospectus

3. E- Governance

4. Office automation

 

 

5

 

 

Research Committee

 

1.Supporting in Preparing Documentation regarding Teacher’s Training , Research Projects /MOUs, Annual Research Publications

 

 

Dr. Nizamuddin

Assistant Professor of Urdu

 

1.    Dr. S. Upender

2.    Dr. A. Aravinda

3.    Dr. B. Bixamaiah

4.    Dr. D. Narayana Rao

5.    Dr. K. Laxman Goud

6.    Dr. VV Subba Rao

7.    Dr. Bala Srinivas

8.    Dr. N. Deepika

9.    Dr. T. Krishnaiah

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

 

 

 

 

STUDENT SUPPORT SERVICES COMMITTEE

1. IAMS

 

 

 

 

 

Sri. T. Venkata Reddy

Assistant Professor of Public Administration

 

 

 

 

1.    K. Mallesh

2.    V. Srinivasulu

3.    K. Praveen Reddy

4.    N. Narsimha

2.Guiding and preparing students for academic activities / Competitions

/Student Forum

(Every 4th Saturday 3 to 5 pm)

3. Conducting curricular and co-

curricular activities

4. Maintaining the record of student

council

5. 6. Issuing IDs , Biometric, Ward

Counseling

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7

 

 

 

 

 

 

CAMPUS FACILITIES COMMITTEE

1. Monitoring facilities on the campus(Record of classrooms, labs and computing equipment)

 

 

 

 

 

1.    Sri. A. Durga Prasad

2.    Sri. K. Mallesh

3.    NSS 4 wings Conveners

4.    N. Sreenu

NCC Officer

 

 

 

 

 

2. Documenting awards and

achievements

3.Waiting Hall and Reading Room

4. Rain water structures and utilization

5. Green practices(plastic free campus, green landscaping, and LED lighting) and beautification of campus

6.Drinking water Supply

 

 

 

8

 

 

 

ICT & LMS

1.Maintaining the records of log books of Virtual Class rooms,

LMS

 

 

 

1.    Sri G. Srinivas

2.    Sri K. Nagireddy

3.    Sri S. Yadagiri

 

 

 

 

2.MOOCs/E-Learning Resources

3.Student Computer Ratio record

4. Wifi and Internet records

 

 

 

 

9

 

 

 

Website

 

 

 

1. Web site maintenance and uploading

 

 

 

M. Naveen

 

 

 

 

 

All the faculty of Computers

 

 

10

 

 

GRC

1. Anti ragging

 

Sri. K. Mallesh

Physical Director

 

1.     Dr. N. Deepika

2.     R. Chandra shekar

3.     E. Yadagiri Reddy

2. Maintanance of redressal register

3. Recording of Grievances and redressal

 

 

 

11

 

WOMEN EMPOWERMENT CELL

1. Arranging workshops and Lectures on women empowerment issues, gender bias,health issues Enterprenuership and life skills, Women centred & support Activities to face Social Challenges

 

 

Dr. N. Deepika

1.    Dr. T. Aravinda

2.    K. Haritha

3.    Sandhya

 

 

 

12

 

 

COLLEGE MAGAZINE AND PRESS RELATIONS COMMITTEE

 

1.Preparing students for contribution to college magazine right from the beginning of semester with action plan

 

 

 

Dr. T. Krishnaiah

1.    Incharge of English

2.    Incharge of Urdu

3.    Incharge of Hindi

4.    Incharge of Telugu

2. Bringing out college magazine

3. Press and Publicity

 

 

 

 

 

13

 

 

 

 

DRC

1. Virtual Classes Time Table 2.Sharing of academic resources with

other colleges in the district , preparaing activity action plan and execution 2.Conducting inter collegiate cultural and co curricular activities

 

 

 

 

Dr. S. Upender

 

 

1.    Dr. Laxman Goud

2.    Dr. B. Bixamaiah.

3.    N. Sreenu

 

3.Resources Staff/ Allocation at

necessary College

 

 

 

14

 

 

 

EXAM CELL COE

1. Formative and summative assessment

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sri. P. Ravikumar

 

 

 

 

 

 

Additional Controller of examination

Dr. Bala Srinivas

2. Issue of Exam Calender

3. Issuing Result

4. Issue of Provisional Certificates

5. Implementation of Online

Examinations

 

 

15

 

INTERNAL EXAMINATION COMMITTEE

1.Conducting internal examinations

 

Additional Controller of examination

G. Srinivas

 

2. Conducting Semester end examinations

 

16

External Exams and University Exams

1. Conducting External and University examinations

 

 

 

 

17

 

 

 

Discipline Committee

1.Maintaining the discipline on the campus

 

1. Sri. K. Mallesh

Physical Director

2. NSS 4 wings Conveners

3. N. Sreenu NCC Officer

1.    Syed Muneer

2.    K. Nagireddy

3.    T. Venkat Reddy

4.    N. Lavender Reddy

2. Monitoring the movement of the students on the Campus

 

3. Controlling mobile usage

 

 

 

 

 

18

 

 

 

 

GAMES COMMITTEE

1.Conducting games on the campus periodically following an action plan

 

 

 

 

1.    Sri. K. Mallesh

Physical Director

 

 

 

 

 

 

1.    P. Ravi Kumar

2.    N. Lavender Reddy

3.    N. Venu

2. Preparing a sports calendar

3. Conducting the inter collegiate

tournaments as per the calendar

4. Provision of special help and

encouragement to sports enthusiasts

5. Encouragement to physically

challenged student participation

6. Documentation of all the above records

 

 

 

19

 

 

LITERARY AND CULTURAL ACTIVITIES COMMITTEE

1. Preparing of action plan and calendar

 

N. Lavender Reddy

1.    Y. Yadagiri Rao

2.    Dr. T. Krishnaiah

3.    Dr. Sitharam Rathod

4.    P. Vidya Sagar

 

2. Conducting literary and cultural activities

3.Documentation of activities andsubmission to IQAC

4. Preparation of event wise album and year book

 

 

 

 

20

 

 

ALUMNI ASSOCIATION COMMITTEE

1. Preparation of annual Calendarfor alumni meetings

Dr. S. Upender

1.    B. Nagaraju

2.    R. Chandrashekar

3.    K. Praveen Reddy

2. Planning and conduction of parent -

teacher meetings

3.Collecting donations and maintain

records

4. Preparation of year book with

evidences

 

 

 

21

 

 

 

CAREER GUIDANCE AND PLACEMENT CELL (TSKC)

1.Planning training Programmes

1. Sri Vidya Sagar

1.    Durga Prasad

2.    Srinath Patel

3.    Sandhya

4.    S. Yadagiri

5.    Dr. D. Narayana Rao

 

2. MOUs with employers and placements

3.Coaching for competitive examinations

4. Career guidance

5. Documentation and Year book

preparation with evidences

6.    Conducting workshops/seminars on human values     

7.    Release of booklets or Brochures

8.    Documentation and preparation of

yearbook with evidences

 

 

 

22

 

 

 

 

NSS

Planning community and extension activity calendar

NSS Unit IV Girls Wing

Smt. K. Haritha

 

Sri Bala Srinivas

V. Nandha Kumar

Dr. B Bixamaiah

 

Conducting activities on the campus and extension activities in the villages

campus maintenance

Waiting Hall, reading Room Maintenance, Toilets & Water Facility & Cleaning

Conducting awareness programmes on health issues among villagers

 

 


23

 

NSS

Documentation and Year book

preparation with evidences

 

 

1st Saturday AN of every month

Cleaning & Maintenance

8. Monitoring of toilets

9. Waste management steps

10. Cleanliness the campus

 

 

 

24

 

 

 

NCC

1.Encourage student participation in NCC

 

 

 

Sri. N. Sreenu

 

2.Conducting community related programmes

3.Conducting drills in National festivals

 4.Documentation and Year book preparation with evidences

 

 

25

 

 

RUSA COMMITTEE

1. Maintenance of Solar energy Records

Y. Yadagiri Rao

A.    B. Nagaraju

B.    Srinath Patel

C.    S. Yadagiri

2.Monitoring allotted RUSA funds

3.Maintainance of Records

4. Submission of report to IQAC

5.Maintance of solar energy record to RUSA

 

 

 

 

 

26

 

 

 

 

 

LIBRARY COMMITTEE

Maintaining library catalogs

 

 

 

 

 

Sri. A. Durga Prasad

 

1.    Dr. S. Upender

2.    Y. Yadagiri Rao

3.    N. Lavender Reddy

4.    M. Naveen

Integrated Library management

system and NDL

E-journals, E-Books Shodhana

membership and Data bases

Library duties

Purchase of Library books and

journals

User credentials of staff and students

Documentation and Year book

preparation with evidences

 

 

27

 

INNOVATIVE AND BEST PRACTICES COMMITTEE

Collection of Best practices from all the departments in the prescribed format year wise

Dr. Balaswamy

V. Srinivasulu

Syed Muneer

 

Preparation of best practices booklet with evidences - Year wise

 

 

 

28

 

 

RTI COMMITTEE

1. Preparation of RTI documents

Dr. Aravinda

S. Koteshwar Rao

Office Superintendent

 

 

2. Submission to IQAC and uploading on the Website

 

3. Correspondance related to RTI cases, maintanance of files and records

 

 

29

FACULTY FORUM

(Every 3rd Saturday 4-5 PM)

Planning Schedules, Arranging Lectures,Preparing Reports

 

Dr. T. Krishnaiah

1.    K. Nagireddy

2.    T. Venkata Reddy

3.    G. Srinivas

4.    P. Vidya Sagar

 

 

 

Monthly News Letters

 

 

 

 

30

 

Student Feedback Committee

/Student Satisfaction Survey

 

 

Collecting Semester wise feedback and Creating Awareness on Student Satisfaction Survey

 

 

 

 

 

Dr. T. Aravinda

1.    P. Ravikumar

2.    Durga Prasad

3.    Dr. Bala Srinivas

4.    G. Srinivas

 

 

31

 

Time Table Committee

 

Preparing and Finalizing Timetable

Dr. S. Upender

1.    Bixamaiah

2.    S. Yadagiri

3.    A. Sandhya

 

 

32

 

Exam Reforms Committee

Suggesting Reforms in conducting and Monitoring Exams, Internal Squad, Internal and External Assessment

P. Ravi Kumar

1.    N. Lavender Reddy

 

 

33

 

Internal Academic Audit

 

Conducting Periodical Audit

All Department Incharges

 

 

34

Special Fees

Committee

 

All Department Incharges

 

 

 

 

35

Infrastructure & Stock Verification Committee

 

Periodical Verification recording of Furniture and Infrasturcture

Dr. K. Padmavathi

Principal

 

 

36

Eco Club

 

1.    Smt. A. Sandhya

 

Red Ribbon Club

 

2.    Sri. Srinath Patel

AV Club

 

3.    G. Srinivas

Consumer Club

 

4.    N. Sreenu

 

 

37

Arts/ Humanities and Science Associations

 

1.    S. Yadagiri

2.    T. Venkata Reddy

3.    Syed Muneer

4.    Dr. Bala Srinivas

 

 

38

Stationary Committee

 

 

Dr. K. Laxman Goud

 

 

39

Furniture Incharge

 

 

S. Yadagiri

 

 

 

 

40

Purchase Committee

 

B. Nagarju