Nagarjuna Government College,Nalgonda

Autonomous

Re-Accredited by NAAC with "A" Grade
Affiliated to Mahatma Gandhi University

 

Physical education

The college has large play grounds for sports and games, and also a mini stadium. Interested students are given coaching in various sports and games, enabling them to participate in inter collegiate, inter distric, inter university, interstate and other sports meets.

P.FRANCIS: LECTURER IN PHYSICAL EDUCATION
2004-05
1. Inter Collegiate phas I (or) Phase II Participated 70 members
1. Volley-ball                      2. Kabaddi                           3. Basket-ball     4. Hand-ball
5. Ball-badminton            6. Fort-ball                          7. T.T. and Carroms
2. Inter University :        

1) B.Ramesh Reddy B.Sc. III
                Hand ball
2) Md.Saffiuddin B.A. II
                Hockey
3) M.A.Fareed B.A II
                Hockey
  3. Inter-zonals Selected:-            

1) M.Sreenu          B.A. III                 
                Basket ball
2) Ch.Ajaya Kumar B.A. III                            
                Volley ball            
3) D.Nagender B.A. III                      
                Volley ball
4) K.Sudhaker Reddy                        
                Kabaddi
5) Ch.Prabhu Varma B.Sc. III         
                Foot ball
6) M.A.Aleem B.Sc II                        
                Foot ball
7) K.Sri Hari B.Sc. III                        
                Foot ball
8) Shaik.Dasthagiri B.A. III              
                Foot ball
9) K.Ravi B.Com. III                                        
                Foot ball
10) B.Ramesh Reddy B.Sc. III        
                Hand ball
11) K.Bhupal Reddy B.Sc. III         
                Hand ball
12) Ch.Ajay Kumar B.Sc. III
                Hand ball
13) J.Sreenaiah B.A. III
                Ball badminton
14) M.Narender B.A. III
                Ball badminton
15) D.Bharath Kumar B.Sc III
                Basket ball
2005-06
Iner-Collegiate Participated in Phase I and Phase II 65 Members
Inter University:-

1) Md.Saffiuddin B.A. III

                Hockey O.U.

2) Raghavendra B.Sc. II

                Hockey

3) J.Sreenaiah B.A. III

                Ball badminton

4) P.Bharath Kumar B.Sc. III

                Net ball

5) S.Neelima B.A. I

                Hockey

6) S.Kalpana B.A. I

                Hockey

2005-06 Conducted in our college Phase II Tournament on 22-11-2005 to 23-11-2005
Inter-zonals:-

1) T.Venkatesh B.Sc. III
                Volley ball
2) B.Ravinder B.A. III
                Kabaddi
3) P.Bharath Kumar B.Sc. III
                Basket ball
4) V.Edaiah B.A. III
                Hand ball
5) R.Ram Babu B.Com. III
                Hand ball
6) Vijay B.A. I
                Hand ball
7) M.A.Aleem B.Sc. III
                Fort ball
8) J.Sreenaiah B.A. III
                Ball badminton
9) M.Narender B.A. III
                Ball badminton
10) J.Madhusudhan B.Sc. III
                Ball badminton
11) A.Venkateshwarlu B.A. II
                Ball badminton
12) Ch.Rama Krishna B.A. I
                Ball badminton
13) K.Parameshwar B.Sc. II
                Tenni koit
14) G.Linga Swamy            B.Sc. II
                Tenni koit
15) R.Rambabu B.A. II
                Kho kho
16) A.Nagaraju B.Sc. I
                Kho kho
17) Ch. Shankar B.Sc. III
                Kho kho
      2006-07
Inter Collegiate Participated in Phase I (or) Phase II above 70 members
Inter University:-

1) N.Lava Kumar B.Sc. III
                Volley ball
2) Ch.Rama Krishna B.A. III
                Ball badminton
3) K.Rajashaker B.A. I
                Hockey
4) Raghavendra B.Sc. III
                Hockey
5) Md.Abdul Faruq B.A. II
                Hockey
6) V.Narender B.Sc. I
                Hockey
National:-                          

1) K.Raja Shaker B.A. I                    
                Hockey
Inter-zonals:-                   

1) Ch.Rama Krishna B.A. II
                Ball badminton
2) A.Venkateshwarlu B.A. II
                Ball badminton
3) A.Nagaraju B.Sc. II
                Kho kho
4) Mahesh B.Sc. III
                Kho kho
5) K.Paramesham B.Sc. III
                Tenni koit
6) G.Linga Reddy B.Sc. III
                Tenni koit
7) M.Sai Charan B.Sc. III
                Hand ball
8) K.Narsaiah B.A. III
                Carroms
2007-2008
Inter Collegiate Participated in Phase I (or) Phase II above 65 members
Inter University:-            

1) Shiva Kumar B.Sc. III
                Net ball
2) T.Venkanna B.Sc. III
                Athletics
All-India National-         

1) Shiva Kumar B.Sc. III
                Net ball 
2) T.Venkanna B.Sc. III
                Athletics
  Inter-zonals:-                   

1) A.Nagaraju B.Sc. III
                Kho kho
2) Raghavendra B.Sc. III
                Kho kho
3) A.Sathyanarayana B.Sc. III
                Kho kho
4) K.Govind B.A.III
                Tenni koit
5) M.Shaker B.Sc. III
                Tenni koit
6) T.Swamy B.A. III
                Hand ball
7) S.Sathyanarayana B.Sc. II
                Hand ball
`8) R.Raja Shaker B.Sc. II
                Hand ball
9) Ch.Rama Krishna B.A. III
                Ball badminton
  2008-09
Inter Collegiate:- Participated in Phase I Tournaments above 35 Students
Inter-University:-           

1) Md.Asif Ahmed B.A. II
                Net ball
2) Md.Majeed Pasha B.A. II
                Net ball
All-India, National-        

1) Md.Asif Ahmed B.A. II
                Net ball
2) Md.Majeed Pasha B.A. II
                Net ball
2009-10
Inter Collegiate:-             Participated in Phase I Tournaments 35 members.
Inter-University:-           

1) G.Ramu B.A. III
Kort ball
2) P.Anitha B.Com. III
Kort ball
3) S.Jhansi B.Sc. II
Kort ball
4) S.Vinya Prasad B.A. III
Net ball
5) Md.Majeed Pasha  B.A. III
Net ball
6) Md.Asif Ahmed B.A. III
Net ball
7) Chandrakala B.A. III
Net ball
8) Saritha B.A. III                               -              
Net ball
                                National:-
(Conducted at Haryana)               

1) G.Ramu B.A. III
                Kort ball
2) P.Anitha B.Com. III
                Kort ball
3) S.Jhansi B.Sc. II
                Kort ball
4) S.Vinya Prasad B.A. III
                Kort ball
5) Md.Majeed Pasha B.A. III
                Net ball
6) Md.Asif Ahmed B.A. III
                Net ball
7) K.Chandrakala B.A. III
                Net ball
8) Saritha B.A. III
                Net ball

Inter zonal champion ship in the game of Tenni-koit in three years.

 Department of Physical Education   Last Five Years Sports
EVENTS
 
ORGANISED
PARTICIPATED
 
 
YES
NO
NUMBER
YES
NO
NUMBER
Inter Collegiate
 
2005-06
 
1
Yes
 
50/50
Inter University
 
-
-
-
Yes
 
 
National
 
-
-
-
Yes
 
 
Any Other